Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open ports

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How can I find the ports that are accesible on my pc?
my OS is vista home x64
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:424242
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 375 total points
ID: 24842147
http://www.canyouseeme.org/
Above website can help you identify which ports are accessible via the internet and through your router
Tool Port Query Gui would help you identify which ports are opened on your machine ;
http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?familyid=8355E537-1EA6-4569-AABB-F248F4BD91D0&displaylang=en
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24842268
Hi -
Try Microsoft SysInternals PortMon - it is from TechNet, but this app last updated Dec 2006 - http://live.sysinternals.com/portmon.exe
Look at TCPview - http://live.sysinternals.com/Tcpview.exe
Here is the entire free TechNet SysInternals Suite - over 60 apps -  all free
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24842308
0