Solved

Sonicwal change IP

Posted on 2009-07-13
17
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello there -
Office moved to another location.  ATT saying we need to change the IP in Sonicwall to reflect the new gateway. I asked to bypass.  They tried but no aval.  Users cannot access Internet.  
So few questions:
 - Is there a way to access the sonicwall if no one knows the password?
 - why cannot bypass the sonicwall?
- do I need to know just a gateway to change the config inside there?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24843883
1.  You will definitely need the gateway and IP information from your isp to make it work...
2. The password cannot be recovered if it is lost or forgotten. If the password is lost, you must to reset the SonicWALL to its factory default state then reconfigure it.
3. You cannot bypass the firewall for "gateway"...  that is the purpose of the firewall... the firewall is your gateway, and the isp is the gateway for the firewall.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24847946
The best thing to do is the push the reset button on the Sonicwall. Connect to the Sonicwall's default IP and reconfigure it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24850477
OK got the logins.  I will let you know about the configs.  i am sure I will have more questions.  Never worked on Sonicwals.  I am also curious if there a client for that FW that can do a VPN.  

This is Sonicwall TZ 170 25 Node.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 250 total points
ID: 24850721
Yes the SonicWall give you one free VPN client connection.  You can download it from the mysonicwall.com site.  You might have to contact SonicWall if you do not have the device registered under your name.

After the 1st VPN client, the additional are at a cost of abou $50USD
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24853324
great sounds good.
I have few problems with this sonicwal though.  
I need to reconfigure IP addresses. so I need to logon there. which port should I connect to config it?
and 2nd - all lan ports are down there.. tried diff ports/cables-no luck.  so I guess I need to logon anyway to troubleshoot.  
any advice here?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24853482
Logon to the sonicwall using the IP address... in your web browser.
The IP address is most likely whatever the "gateway" is on your client machines network card properties.
example...
http://192.168.1.1


0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24853525
I think the sonicwal went bananas.  the lan ports are dead.  I cannot even ping my gateway 192.168.0.1 sucks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24853713
that's not good...

I'm sure you tried rebooting it ?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24853953
absolutely
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24855407
The only thing I didn't have a flat console cable or a serial cable to connect.  But I am sure I wouldn't be able to.  So i am debating now between getting a new one or a Cisco ASA.  Still thinking.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jmilczek
jmilczek earned 250 total points
ID: 24855863
You will need to boot your sonicwall into safe mode. The following will reset your configuration to factory defaults:
 
1) Connect computer to 1st LAN port of SonicWALL.
2) Configure computer with IP address of 192.168.168.10 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
3) Holding reset pin plug in power and wait for flashing wrench light.
4) Connect to SonicWALL via web browser at https://192.168.168.168.
5) You will probably see 3 firmware boot options. Choose to boot the Current Firmware with Factory Defaults.
6) Turn off pop-up blocker, wait 60 seconds and connect to https://192.168.168.168 to begin the first time setup wizard.
 
-Jason
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24856089
Hi Jason,

Good information.  Let me try this tomorrow morning and I will let you know.  Maybe I will find a console cable and serial cable also.

Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24860795
Hi Jason,
Not working man.  Looks like the lan port block is dead.  I don't see any link leds on lan ports.  wrench leds is flashing.  
any other tricks?  thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24860855
Since the LAN ports are dead, try a console cable instead.

It's possible that it is "broken"..... hardware failure.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24864275
yes tough!  is the console cable the one that flat?  I don't have a serial port on my laptop.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24864544
Console cables are usually flat... have one end that look like ethernet, the other is serial.

Use hypertrm
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24865185
OK so I am triyng to skip the firewall for now just to make it to work and access internet.  I realize this is not secure at all but just for a few days.

So I configured the ATT Netopia with DHCP off and NAT ON and now I can access internet if connected directly to Netopia router.

Now how can I enable access for the rest of the users without connecting directly to the router?
0