Solved

how to I put a linux machine to sleep

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

I have a HP PC machine with a version of linux enterprise server running.

I want to be able to make this machine go to sleep.

The power button is blue which means that it's active, I know that when it sleeps, the power button turns yellow.

the linux version is Oracle VM Server which is a minimal version of Enterprise Linux based on Xen

it's only command-line linux , there's no graphical
0
Comment
Question by:ora-what
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ora-what
Comment Utility
hmm that looks good but I don't think it supports my kernel

my kernel is:

2.6.18-8.1.15.3.1.el5xen
0
 

Author Comment

by:ora-what
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
If you pull the power cord out of the wall or out of the power supply, that should put the machine to sleep for a while.

I think your question is not: "How to put a LInux machine to sleep", but really: "How to put an OracleVM virtual machine to sleep".  Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ora-what
Comment Utility
hehehe

Yes, I managed to save power by pressing down on the blue button until it shut off..

I know it would have been better to execute a shutdown command but I didn't want to..

Well it's not an Oracle Virtual Machine,

this software - called Oracle VM Server is a minimilaized version of enterprise linux and xen

it acts as a host to virtual machines which run on this server

so what I'm asking is really how to put a linux machine to sleep - this is a physical HP PC that I want to put to sleep
and not a virtual machine running on it..

but oh yeah, shutting off the power really saves energy haha :)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Investigate the HALT command. It has different parameters.
-p - power off
I have Red Hat installation (Oracle Linux Enterprise Server).
If I issue only
% halt
the button continue to light.
So to turn the power off I have to run
% halt -p
Also investigate the BIOS settings. I avoid to put my nose there
but there are power management features that can also help.
Example: automatic start of the machine when the main is turned on
There are different BIOS sets....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ora-what
Comment Utility
i wound up installing Oracle VM server in VMware workstation so know my machine is running on windows where I can use the power management controls in the windows control panel however thank you for the useful information regarding linux power capabilities
0