[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not add user with useradd ?

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I am getting below error message on one of the Prod box ( solaris 10 )

 #  useradd  -u 61403 -g  users -d /home/mtouch -c "VP user account (Lev1)"  -m  -s /bin/bash  mtouch
UX: useradd: ERROR: mtouch is already in use.  Choose another.

The weird thing happening here is the user account is not created on the box, I searched the user
in passwd file the user is not there. Next I thought that the group might not be present thats why this
error But the group is there in the /etc/group file.

Please help me to find out the reason behind this,

Thanks in Advance.
-Raj
0
Comment
Question by:rajsolaris
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 24842816
Check the entry doesn't exist in /etc/shadow
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24842928
Do you have NIS, NIS+ or LDAP in use?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajsolaris
ID: 24843852
UX: useradd: ERROR: Inconsistent password files.  See pwconv(1M).

There are some entries in the shadow files with *LK* option. Do I have to use PWCONV ?
I haven't troubleshoot such issue before. Please throw some light on this utility with example and How to use it. if applicable.

Thanks a lot for replying experts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24844354
That's a different error and means your /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow files are out of sync.

As root, run

pwconv

and it will create any missing entries in /etc/shadow
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24848975
also check if there is /home/mtouch directory already exisiting
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajsolaris
ID: 24881811
Thanks for you help tintin.
0