Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find Windows Hostname if PC Cannot Boot

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am able to get the hard drive of the system mounted to another system as the slave drive, but since the drive won't boot can't get into Windows to do a hostname command or check the System Properties.

I was wondering if there is a way to find out the hostname by the file/folder structure. Is there an INI file perhaps in the Windows structure where it is written into a file?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 24842724
RTM2007--Use a boot disk  such as UBCD for XP
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm
This page may still also help although you are not using ERD Commander (no longer available except as part of the Software Assurance program.  
http://www.petri.co.il/change-windows-xp-computer-name.htm
However a free trial may still be available
http://www.geekstogo.com/2009/01/17/erd-commander-free-trial-from-microsoft/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:russell124
ID: 24842814
Follow these instructions to load the registry of the dead computer on your working one:
http://www.rwin.ch/xp-live/regedit.htm

Once you have the external hive loaded, select the "System-Offline" folder (if you used that name like the instructions) in regedit, and then do a search for "ActiveComputerName", or you can browse to it going from the "/System-Offline/CurrentControlSet/Control/ComputerName/"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24842876
If it's been used on a domain recently, have you tried
ping -a <IPaddress>

or check DNS for the lookups?

or if you can extract the registry, try here:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ComputerName\ComputerName\

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24843561
An easy way is to look at the C:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log file...   You should be able to find a line that contains:
"DNS Name ="    The part immediately after that string is the Machine name
0