Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File permission error Word 2007

Posted on 2009-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using Office 2007 on my office network, Microsoft SBS 2003, with security groups and shared drives.  When "user_b" tries to open a Word 2007 document created by "user_a", they get a "file permission error";   "User_b" then clicks "ok," the document opens, then user_b must make a change of any kind (type a character, hard return, etc), then "save."  Then they can work with the document.  Is there a problem cause by a temp file?  Security Settings?

We did not have this problem in Word 2003.  I tried adding the shared drive as a "trusted site" in Word 2007, but could not because the "security settings" would not allow.  
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:angewas
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaronroach
ID: 24842653
is word on user_a's pc still open?

Sounds dumb but i came across a similar issue with outlook 2007 where if you create a folder using the 'Save As' dialog when saving a file, outlook seems to retain hold over that folder until outlook is shut down.

It may be a similar principle here.

Or it may be a permission issue of the folder that is on your share drive.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24842707
Not sure if this will help but post for what it's worth:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291156
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24842735
What type of antivirus are you using?

Also try disabling offline files, in Windows Explorer. Tools, Folder Options, Offline Files.
Uncheck Enable Offline files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:angewas
ID: 24842763
Using Symantec Endpoint Protections; OS for PCs is Windows XP Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angewas
ID: 24842770
the code for the error message is 200635.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24843514
Not sure if this will work but try disabling the Norton office addin.

To turn-off protection for MS Office documents, click "Settings" and under "Computer Settings" find "Microsoft Office Automatic Scan" and change this option to "Off".

Also see
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HA011514521033.aspx#Norton

0
 

Author Comment

by:angewas
ID: 24871562
I am using Symantec Endpoint Protection;  I do not see an option to "disable the Norton Office addin."  ??
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24871885
It seems there was a file permissions error fixed with the release of Symantec Endpoint Protection v4.... is that what you're using?
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2008041108225248
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24871912
Also found:

"I figured out what was causing the issue with word saving and wanted to follow up. I disabled the security risk portion of Endpoint and my users are now able to save. Hopefully Symantec can fix this sometime so I can fully use Endpoint."
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-1035-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=274473&messageID=2604926
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24872159
Oh that's terrific!  I'm so glad I was able to help you figure this out!  Thank you.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0