Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Sharepoint 2.0 to 3.0 Prescan failure

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am attemptint to upgrade our current Sharepoint site from 2.0 to 3.0. To do this I have setup a new server from scratch. It is a virtual server with 2GB or RAM allotted running Windows Server Standard 2003. I have installed Sharepoint 2.0 with no issues. I installed SQL 2005 Express (after a few attempts to upgrade using the MSDE it loads) and have all databases loaded on that SQL instance. I have restored a backup of our sharepoint site to this new server and it works perfectly... no issues at all. It is actually much better than I expected. Anyway, my next step os to run the Prescan.exe prior to trying to do the Upgrade In-Place option. No matter what I do the prescan fails with the following error:

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
System.Security.SecurityException: Request for the permission of type System.Sec
urity.Permissions.FileIOPermission, mscorlib, Version=1.0.5000.0, Culture=neutra
l, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089 failed.
   at System.Security.CodeAccessSecurityEngine.CheckHelper(PermissionSet granted
Set, PermissionSet deniedSet, CodeAccessPermission demand, PermissionToken permT
oken)
   at System.Security.CodeAccessSecurityEngine.Check(PermissionToken permToken,
CodeAccessPermission demand, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Int32 checkFrames, Int32
 unrestrictedOverride)
   at System.Security.CodeAccessSecurityEngine.Check(CodeAccessPermission cap, S
tackCrawlMark& stackMark)
   at System.Security.CodeAccessPermission.Demand()
   at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access,
FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, Boolean useAsync, String msgPath, Boolean bFr
omProxy)
   at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access,
FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize)
   at System.IO.StreamWriter.CreateFile(String path, Boolean append)
   at System.IO.StreamWriter..ctor(String path, Boolean append, Encoding encodin
g, Int32 bufferSize)
   at System.IO.StreamWriter..ctor(String path, Boolean append)
   at System.IO.File.CreateText(String path)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PreupgradeReport.Scan.InitLogFiles()
Failed>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

This error occured when I originally installed with Sharepoint just creating the default MSDE instance. I figured it was some sort of SQL security issue so I installed SQL 2005 Express and ensured that the ID I am using is a SysAdmin in SQL (it is). This is a completely clean install of everything and I am stuck. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mcdchr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24842649
Does the user that you are doing the prescan with has access to all the content on the SharePoint site?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24842652
have*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdchr
ID: 24842714
Thanks.

I have tried with both my local administrator and domain administrator account to no avail. This account does have access to all Sharepoint conent unless I am missing something.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Teodorescu
ID: 24843746
Did you ran the prescan with the account that is farm administrator?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrei Teodorescu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24843755
did you ran the executable from a network folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdchr
ID: 24843775
Andrei! Thanks!!!!! That was my problem - I had the prescan.exe on a network folder.
0