Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java(TM) Platform SE binary has stopped working

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I had the following error message on my screen.

Message as follow:

"Java(TM) Platform SE binary has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close program and notify you if a  solution is available"

Please see attachment for actual screen shot

Any ideas?


Java-Error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Mighty1072
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24842633
Not such a good idea to attach files in a closed format - you will only limit your support options
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas4019 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24843180
That just means that one of your programs running through Java ran into an error and caused the whole Java system to restart. Unless this happens more than once, there is no problem. Java will restart itself most of the time.
0