Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I export a public folder to PST, then import it to a user's mailbox?

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Question regarding public folders.
I have a shared calendar setup under public folders that I wish to export to pst, then import into an actual accounts mailbox. The question is - When I import the pst file, will the calendar actually show up in the mailbox, or will outlook attempt to import it back to its original location under public folders?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:justicehelp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzi_in earned 375 total points
ID: 24842739
you can export Public folder init PST,in order to export the calendar items, you need to use the OL , then export it.

once you done, use import method to get the colander stuff into the mailbox


0
 

Author Comment

by:justicehelp
ID: 24842769
So if I create the PST file of the public folder, then try and import that into my own mailbox - The item will show up in my own mailbox, and not try to re-write to it's previous location under public folders yes?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24843783
You can just add the .Pst file to your outlook profile and then copy to any other folder you want..
0
 

Author Comment

by:justicehelp
ID: 24848880
Thanks for the comments.
0