Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Domains Access

Posted on 2009-07-13
12
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have multiple domains accross continents.  The domains are not connected.  What is the easiest way if possible to configure the end user machines to see
0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24842980
The end user computers can only connect to one domain.  You will have to configure trusts between domains
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24843173
Hi, you can setup the trust by following this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725721.aspx#BKMK_winui

HTH
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24843197
Hi, the previous post was for 2008.

This is for 2003:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=500

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 24845112
see what? What exactly do you want to acheive out of this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24849717
Access folders on the network.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851510
Yes, the best way to do this would be to setup trusts.  They would not necessarily need to login to the other domains, but as long as they are added as a two way trust then you could add in the groups from the other domains to the shares on your domain and vice versa.  The infrastructure manager role takes care of cross site group replication, and knowledge, etc.  
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851517
However, when interactive logons is enabled in the default domain group policy, the users will have the option to login to the other domains.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 24855250
yep - i agree with above, you need to setup Trusts between your domains
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 25085199
Hi technolutions, is there any status on this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 25085201
If no response then I suggest split between Jay Jay and Myself.
0