Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How-to Stop the Beep Tone on a Konica Minolta Biz Hub 350

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
3,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We use a Konica Minolta Biz Hub 350 in our warehouse to print, scan and copy from our network, mainly printing bills of lading and certificates of analysis. After every page prints it beeps. Luckily for me I don't work in that office but I write today on behalf of the woman that does.

How the hell do we stop it from beeping without disconnecting the speaker or smashing it with a sledgehammer?

The sales rep. that leased us the machine has been unable to help us find the answer, nor can I find it in the reams of literature, nor in a Google search.
0
Comment
Question by:slamond
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24844206
Not finding anything specific, but I did find a few decent things to check out:

Try checking [Utility/Counter] - [User Management], there should be a 'confirmation beep' and a 'job complete beep' setting you can set.  There is also an 'alarm volume' and 'Line Monitor Sound' function, too.

Hopefully you/they have already checked for things like low toner, low paper, etc.

Not sure if this model does, but some print devices will beep if you leave a copy on the glass and that type of thing.

The Line Monitor Sound parameter appears only if the optional fax kit
is installed.

Parameter Description / Default setting:

Confirmation Beep Specify the volume (between 0 and 5) of the
tone produced when a key is pressed. / 3

Alarm Volume Specify the volume (between 0 and 5) of the
tone produced when an alarm is sounded. / 3

Line Monitor Sound Specify the volume (between 0 and 5) of the
sound produced when a transmission is being
monitored. / 3

Job Complete Beep Specify the volume (between 0 and 5) of the
tone produced when a job is completed. / 3
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
FlooringPro earned 1500 total points
ID: 24869928
Assuming that you cannot find a 'softswitch' to turn the sound off. Have you considered installing a SPST (either off or on) switch inline with the speaker?  
You could give office personnel the 'option' of just flipping the switch when they dont want to hear it, or simply turning it back on.
Sounds like you have a lesser of two evil situations here.  If your machine is still under warranty then making any modifications to the internals could void said warranty (just making sure).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 24870062
It's a lease so I wouldn't want to be opening it up and risk owning it.
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FlooringPro
ID: 24870124
Gotcha.  Have the rep take it back and replace it with the same model.  Assuming of course that all of this model doesnt make the annoying beeping.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fritch84
ID: 25066426
Was this already resolved?

I think if it's anything like the C353 you need to access the 'Sound Settings' through the 'Accessibility' (hardware) button on the front panel - you may need to scroll down the menu to get to it.

But the C350 manual - download here:
http://www.kn.nl/data/handleiding/177367/User%20manual%20bizhub%20250-350.pdf - describes the settings the same as Paranormastic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 25070000
Apparently there is no way to stop the beep for Job Completion.
Assuming my posts are relatively anonymous, I am opening the machine and disconnecting the speaker.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FlooringPro
ID: 25071162
By saying this "I found the solution myself, of course." you imply that you found a solution that wasn't provided/suggested by anyone else.  When, in fact, that option was never allowed to be explored due to your comment here ID:24870062.  This comment was in response to this ID:24869928, which essentially is exactley what you did.  I'll let the question close without objection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slamond
ID: 31602972
I had forgotten that someone had suggested disabling the speaker.
0