Solved

Unable to connect Outlook via RPC over HTTP

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
7,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm running SBS 2003 with Exchange SP2

After configuring the Outlook client for RPC/HTTP I cannot logon, it used to work and something broke.

I ran testexchangeconnectivity.com test and this is what I'm getting

Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity
       RPC/HTTP test failed
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to Resolve the host name mail.harvego.com in DNS.
       Host successfully Resolved
      Additional Details
       IP(s) returned: 63.207.xxx.xxx
      Testing TCP Port 443 on host mail.xxxxx.com to ensure it is listening/open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing SSL Certificate for validity.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
      Test Steps
       
      Validating certificate name
       Successfully validated the certificate name
      Additional Details
       Found hostname mail.xxxx.com in Certificate Subject Common name
      Validating certificate trust
       Certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in chain
      Additional Details
       The Certificate chain has be validated up to a trusted root. Root = E=info@valicert.com, CN=http://www.valicert.com/, OU=ValiCert Class 2 Policy Validation Authority, O="ValiCert, Inc.", L=ValiCert Validation Network
      Testing certificate date to ensure validity
       Date Validation passed. The certificate is not expired.
      Additional Details
       Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 11/21/2008 3:12:41 PM, NotAfter = 12/14/2011 11:02:15 AM
      Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://mail.xxxxxx.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll
       Http Authentication Test failed
      Additional Details
       Exception Details:
Message: The underlying connection was closed: The connection was closed unexpectedly.
Type: System.Net.WebException
Stack Trace:
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.HttpAuthMethodsTest.GetSupportedHttpAuthMethods()
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.HttpAuthMethodsTest.PerformTestReally()

The only thing I tried was to remove RPC component rest IIS and add it back. Didn't make any difference.

what else should I check?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24843030
Check ISAPI extensions for the website in IIS and check if .XML is mapped to
aspnet_isapi.dll. If yes Removed the mapping
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Raghuv
Raghuv earned 25 total points
ID: 24843260
Also I guess the Authentication is not correct, as you are getting the error "Http Authentication Test failed"...so in the IIS Manager, ensure the RPC virtual directory has only basic authentication Enabled and disable rest of the authentication methods....
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Npatang
Npatang earned 25 total points
ID: 24843539
Also make sure that you have valid posts configured properly, Also the Authentication should be basic as raghu suggested.
Check the below mentioned article which talks about both the things.

http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24845182
After removing and reinstalling the RPC Proxy component, did you run the Connect to the Internet and Configure Email wizard again? If not then you need to, as the changes it made were removed when you reinstalling the proxy.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:realtec
realtec earned 50 total points
ID: 24847182
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24852353
re-runnig the wizard fixed it!

thanks a lot to all for helping
0