Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I view all attachments at once in Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just received an email in Microsoft Outlook, contains many file attachments. I have to scroll in order to see some of them. How do I make all of them show up at once? Can I make this a permanent setting? I use Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24843187
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 24843218
Nope. That link is about security/safety when opening attachments. That's not what I want. Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24848079
Maybe I can help you, but could you explain a little what you mean by "scroll to see them all" and what do you mean by "show up at once"?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 24849669
darbid73 please see attached image for further clarity.
scroll-attachments.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 2000 total points
ID: 24855578
I don't see anyway to disable this in Outlook, saving them all is about the closest I know off the top of my head:

http://blogs.howtogeek.com/mysticgeek/2009/05/14/outlook-quick-tip-save-multiple-email-attachments-all-at-one-time/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24856631
Oh well I could have told you that.  I wanted to get some more information and suggest that you build a little VBA macro to view them all at once.
0