Solved

Wireless repeater will not connect to the internet

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
trying to set up repeater to extend wireless netowork. all sees to work except internet.

i have a linksys/cisco wag10n router on dsl set up with wpa2 mixed  security with sp1 firewall disabled.

repeater set up with different essid and primary ap ssid matches as does security and password. dhcp disabled (as router provides)

i've tried many different configs to no avail please help.

p.s. both my iphone and xbox connect ot repeater and display ip address from router subnet and also correct dns settings.

confused!
0
Comment
Question by:snagsy1980
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 250 total points
ID: 24850755
Well if you are getting the DHCP broadcasts from your first router that kind of elminates anything from being blocked. Have you tried to ping the inside interface of the router? Or maybe another computer attached to the router?  

hook a pc up to the repeater directly (if it has a 4 port switch) and see if you have the same problem? If it is just one with a single ethernet port then obviously you can't do that.

Post the "ipconfig /all" and "route print" output from the command line of a PC both connect to the repeater and router if you can.  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 24853306
its a sitecom wl330 it only has one ethernet port i'll post results tomorrow evening the message i get back from my xbox is that it cannot relsolve dns, iphone doesnt acknowlege an internet connection and laptop does the same.

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 24854674
System -> IP Management -> Default Gateway on the WL-330 should be set to the LAN IP address of the WAG10N - is it?
And are you using a 192.168.xxx.xxx network with a 255.255.255.0 (/24) subnet mask everywhere?

If both of those are yes, it's probably a security mismatch. Try disabling the wireless security on everything temporarily and see if stuff connects through the sitecom ok.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 24862446
see output below, all matches up! will try with no security
test-outcomes.txt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 24862976
this is very srange, i set the radio band from auto 20/40 to 20 and it worked....even though the router is set to wide 40

networking is such a headache..thank you for all of your help

Marc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:snagsy1980
ID: 31602981
excellent help
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 24862991
Neither of those tell what the System -> IP Management -> Default Gateway setting in the WL-330 is.
You need to look in the sitecom's setup menus to find that (and it should be set to 192.168.1.1).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 24863032
I really wish Linksys would align with Cisco, Intel, Apple et al and stop supporting wide channels in the 2.4GHz band... it's becoming the source of more problems than any other single cause.
0