Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sql querry using a comma delimited form submission

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, I have a form that submits a key word and searches through all my fields within a table. I use the % wildcards at the begining and end which works fine. It was brought up that they want the search to take comma delimited words and find all related content. Right now if you do that it's trying to find the whole string example: (eyes,toes,feet) it will not find anything, but it will find something if you just put in "eyes". what's the best suggestion for setting up a form and an sql query to get the results? thanks in advance!

P.S. I have this coded in Classic asp.
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:remedy_rider
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dvz- earned 1000 total points
ID: 24843495
Scott,
I'm not fluent with ASP atm, but what about taking the input and splitting it by the comma into an array, and building a where clause from that.  From there, I'd attach that to an SQL query string...i.e. something like the following code.


forgive any syntax errors.




strInput = 'eyes,toes,feet'
arrSearch = split(strInput , ",")
 
for ndx = 0 to ubound(arrSearch)
  qClause = qClause & " where field_name like '%" & arrSearch(ndx) & "%'"
  if ndx < ubound(arrSearch) - 1 
  then qClause = qClause & " and"
next
 
qSQL = "SELECT * FROM table" & qClause
 
--Then do the query.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 1000 total points
ID: 24843507
I would suggest dynamic SQL. Maybe you can put the search algortyhm in a stored procedure and call it like this:
exec Search_procedure '''eyes'',''toes'',''feet''' (Please note that quotes separating the words are two single quotes not a double quote)

create procedure Search_procedure 
strSearch varchar(1000)
as
	declare strSQL varchar(1000)
 
	set @strSQL = 'Select * from yourtable where yourfield in (' + strSearch + ')'
 
	exec (@strSQL)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:remedy_rider
ID: 31602983
I awarded both equal, hoping one will work for me. I'm still getting fimiliar with Stored Procedures so i'm not sure how to set that up. I'll give them both a try. thanks!
0