Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Vmware Server 2 on Windows 2008 64bit Enterprise 16bit error

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I downloaded Vmware server 2. I have a Windows 2008 Enterprise 64bit host machine. When I attempt to click the install, I get the message ' The program or feature..vcredist_x86.exe cannot start or run due to incompatiblity with 64bit versions of Windows. Please contact the software vendor to ask if a 64bit Windows compatiable version is available.

Can VMWare server 2 for Windows be installed on a Win 2008 Ent 64bit server?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 24843682
Make sure that Intel Virtualization is enablied in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 100 total points
ID: 24843699
Page 25 of this documentation confirms that 64-Bit WIndows OS is supported

URL - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf

I suggest that you use the HashTab Utility to check whether the downloaded installer is complete by using md5 Hashes.

Hash Tab Utility - http://www.windowsreference.com/free-utilities/hashtab-utility-to-verify-file-hashes-in-windows/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 300 total points
ID: 24844848
hi greg,

the issue is that the vmware server install does  not have the visual C redistributable for x64 version. You can download the x64 and x86 version from MS website and install them first and then try installing vmware server after that and you should be able to install it and run it without any further issues.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=32bc1bee-a3f9-4c13-9c99-220b62a191ee                        -------- x86

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=90548130-4468-4bbc-9673-d6acabd5d13b                                         ---------x64

regards
bhanu
0