Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AOL is blocking our email since we acquired new ip addresses

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When we switched from DSL to fiber our ISP gave us new ip addresses. I changed A records, had them set up a new PTR record. Our Mx records did not change as we are pointing to mxlogic which filters our email....all other email seems to be working going out except anything to aol.
We get an undeliverable that says:
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.
YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.
Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

 I went online and went through their steps and got denied whitelist and feedback loop request. Their reason is that :
"Your web request has been denied because you do not appear to be the owner of the IP address(es) in your request.  If you are in fact the owner, one of the following criteria must be met before resubmitting your request:

* The RDNS for each IP shares the FBL email domain in common.
    Valid Example:
    FBL email address is aolfbl@accounting.aol.com
    192.168.1.1 resolves to mailserver1.accounting.aol.com
    192.168.1.2 resolves to mailserver2.accounting.aol.com

*The DOMAIN WHOIS for each IP's RDNS shares the FBL email domain in common. The domain may appear in any of the listed email addresses.

* At least one authoritative nameserver for each IP shares the FBL
  email domain in common.
    Valid Example:
    FBL email address is aolfbl@accounting.aol.com
    192.168.1.1 authoritative nameserver is ns1.accounting.aol.com
    192.168.1.2 authoritative nameserver is ns1.accounting.aol.com

* The IP WHOIS information for each IP shares the FBL email domain
  in common.  The domain may appear in any of the listed email addresses.
    Valid Example:
    FBL email address is aolfbl@abuse.aol.com
    192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 IP WHOIS:

    OrgName:    Your Company Name
    ...
    NetRange:   192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255
    CIDR:       192.168.1.0/24
    NetName:    COMPANY-1

    OrgAbuseHandle: xxxx
    OrgAbuseName:   abuse
    OrgAbusePhone:  xxxx
    OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse@abuse.aol.com
    ...

* The ASN WHOIS information for each IP shares the FBL email domain
  in common.  The domain may appear in any of the listed email addresses.
    Valid Example:
    FBL email address is aolfbl@abuse.aol.com
    192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 ASN WHOIS:

    OrgName:    Your Company Name
    ...
    NetRange:   192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255
    CIDR:       192.168.1.0/24
    NetName:    COMPANY-1

    OrgAbuseHandle: xxxx
    OrgAbuseName:   abuse
    OrgAbusePhone:  xxxx
    OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse@abuse.aol.com
    ...

More about feedback loops can be found here: http://postmaster-us.info.aol.com/fbl/index.html.

For more information on sending email to AOL, sender best practices, IP reputation and more, please visit our website at http://postmaster-us.info.aol.com.

Thank You,
AOL Postmaster Team

Requested IP(s):
24.101.31.146
24.101.31.147

Message Header:
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
From: postmaster@concordialm.org
To: jtano@concordialm.org
Date: Mon, 13 Jul 2009 10:55:46 -0400
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
	boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01CA0261C2CD47F2000007CEcabotes.concordi"
X-DSNContext: 7ce717b1 - 1407 - 00000004 - C00402D1
Message-ID: <71yEXUIEA00000018@cabotes.concordialm.org>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay)
 
--9B095B5ADSN=_01CA0261C2CD47F2000007CEcabotes.concordi
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7
 
--9B095B5ADSN=_01CA0261C2CD47F2000007CEcabotes.concordi
Content-Type: message/delivery-status
 
--9B095B5ADSN=_01CA0261C2CD47F2000007CEcabotes.concordi
Content-Type: message/rfc822
 
content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
	boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01CA0364.FFFAC79E"
Subject: Test 7
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.0.6619.12
Date: Sun, 12 Jul 2009 22:52:45 -0400
Message-ID: <7285A2E3B7AEE449A856185FA18222B106729C28@cabotes.concordialm.local>
X-MS-Has-Attach: 
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: 
Thread-Topic: Test 7
Thread-Index: AcoBkCEA4ggNAFSSSXy3mswUWYMshw+AD0APQ-
From: "Jennifer Tano" <jtano@concordialm.org>
To: <SBURKA110@aol.com>
 
------_=_NextPart_001_01CA0364.FFFAC79E
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="utf-7"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
 
------_=_NextPart_001_01CA0364.FFFAC79E
Content-Type: text/html;
	charset="utf-7"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
 
 
------_=_NextPart_001_01CA0364.FFFAC79E--
 
--9B095B5ADSN=_01CA0261C2CD47F2000007CEcabotes.concordi--

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jtano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 750 total points
ID: 24843363
I might just setup an SMTP Connector to your ISP and have the aol addresses use that connector.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:shauncroucher
shauncroucher earned 750 total points
ID: 24843522
One of your IP addresses has an incorrect PTR record assignment:

It reads: mail.concordialm.org.31.101.24.in-addr.arpa

PTR's should not include placeholder information, I'm guessing this should be mail.concordialm.org.

Fix this, and try again. I believe you meet the requirements for rDNS entry in FBL domain. Ensure you choose the FBL email address ending in concordialm.org (you have several others configured on your WHOIS record)

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtano
ID: 24844058
I am working on the smtp connector and I also asked our isp to fix the ptr record.. I asked them to set it up like our .147 email IP but not sure what they did. Will see how it goes. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtano
ID: 31602984
I split the points because the PTR record is incorrect and my ISP is fixing it and I also used the smtp connector with my isp smarthost to start getting through to aol until everything propogates and its fixed.
Thanks
0