Solved

Refurbushed Cisco products

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi everybody,
We have bought some cisco devices from a company who are not cisco resellers. I doubt some/all of the products supplied are refurbished while we paid for new products. How do i determine whether a cisco product is new or refurbished?
0
Comment
Question by:ammarhaider
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24843294
Check the serial number.  Anything that is Cisco refurbished will have the suffix -RF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammarhaider
ID: 24843419
What if RF suffix is not there? Maybe they are used products rather. I mean is there anyway to know as to whom these products were sold to or their shipping date and other such info?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24843471
I would call Cisco:
http://www.cisco.com/web/about/index.html

They can cross the serial number to the original buyer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24843565
hi
if you a CCO account with cisco ,, then use this link it's useful

http://nl.onewave.comstor.com/content/vendors/cisco/certified-refurbished-equipment

BR
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24843858
HI,

If you get the product with the original box, the product code ends RF or R, for example if you buy original 871 the code is CISCO871-K9, the refurbished is CISCO871-K9-RF!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 500 total points
ID: 24847712
The simplest idea is to give cisco a call. they will be able to tell you if they are new or not, or at least gve you a data of manfacture. if it was made in the last year then chances are its new.

if its kit that is 5 years old then I would have a word with the compny who sold it to you.

but yes Cisco keep track of all there devices and would know exactly who has them.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 24848217
plz advise if this issue clear with you ??

BR
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24888601
out of intrest, IOS are licneced in most cases to a single device. meaning that if you have one router with an advanced IOS and another with a basic IOS, you should not really swap them over.

Even if doing so do not change the numbers of each version you have..

Cisco try to keep not only a list of who owns what but also what ios they are running. This can be a problem if you have a refurbished router. If the company selling it to you have upgraded the IOS and not purchease it from cisco, you will be responsible for the cost of the upgrade, or have to downgrade the router to the correct version...
0