Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a driver for a pc camera (Chicony CP 308)

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
Im looking for this driver for a while and cannot find it. It is a black camera by Chicony   model   CP 308.
The OS is Windows XP.  Picture attached.
Thanks for your help.
Alex.
camera.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:maximnik
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24846534
This is about the only thing I found. But you need to signup first (says free)
http://www.bioticaindia.com/cp-308.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximnik
ID: 24890481
This site is just a spam signup.
Maybe some one can find another link?

Tnx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximnik
ID: 25057823
Thank you! Ill be waiting.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
G-Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 25060984
This may be worth a try...it's the latest Chicony webcam driver from Gateway. It's free and it's a trustworthy site.

http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=23241&dscr=Chicony%20Webcam%20Driver%20v5.8.49001.2&uid=241338542

0