Solved

su - login times out but $ login does not - why?

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I login using ssh as a regular user then su - to gain root access. after 5 minutes unattended the # exits to $ and I have to log in again. This also happens to users who su admin. How can I stop this?
I have set the TCP_keepalive = yes.

System is RedHat 4 ELsmp, no firewall, nothing fancy in the way.
0
Comment
Question by:Bstafford51
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24843538
unset TMOUT

or check /etc/profile or .bash_profile to see where TMOUT is set.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24843570
The timeout is a system default to protect itself.  It is meant to logout a user that  has stepped away from his terminal so others can not have root access to the system.  While this can be changed, as Tintin instructed, I would not recommend it.  
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24843609
Hi,

check whether the TMOUT variable is set ( echo $TMOUT ) in the shell environment of 'root' (or 'admin').

wmp



0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24843619
I think I should click 'refresh' more often ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bstafford51
ID: 24843700
thanks for the reply.

I could not unset TMOUT as it is read only.

/etc/profile and /root/.bash_profile do not have a TMOUT entry.

I seem to remember something about an idle time out command but cann't find it agian. Any more ideas.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 24843767
TMOUT might also be set in /etc/default/* or /etc/bash*

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bstafford51
ID: 24844386
Thanks, that did it. THe odd thing is I have two systems that are supposed to be identical but the /etc/bash and bashrc are not.

Well it works thanks again
0