Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the good tool to graphically analyze nmon performance data

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
what is the good tool to graphically analyze nmon performance data
i tryied excel based tool and its overly complicated with many macros and errors involved.
i am looking for regular WIndows GUI App
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wasadmin770
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24843509
Hi,

please try pGraph - it's really good!

Start from here:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/wikis/display/WikiPtype/pGraph

Note that you'll have to 'unsort' nmon output - more info is here:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/wikis/display/WikiPtype/pGraph-nmon

Have fun!

Cheers

wmp

0
 

Author Comment

by:wasadmin770
ID: 24846335
please more specific on the unsort nmon output process. why its needed.
also link to unsort script is broken
thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24847552
Don't worry!
The unsort script is only needed if you use to sort the nmon output for processing by  the "nmon analyzer" in parallel, which needs a sorted file.
pGraph can easily work with the raw output of nmon, which is produced when using one of the -f, -z ,-x or- X flags.
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24849367
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasadmin770
ID: 31602994
great tool. thank you
0