Solved

You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have set up an email account on Exchange 2003. I have given 6 users full permissions to the mailbox. Exchange Advanced tab. Mailbox Rights Tab, check "Full Mailbox Access"

Then this mailbox was associated to their Outlook profile (Outlook 2007, Vista). They can open the mailbox and view the mail but they cannot send an email from that account. Meaning, if they put the newly created mailbox name in the "From" field and try to email anybody internally or externally they get the following error message:

You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

I do not want to use Send on Behalf feature as the person's name will show. I have adding myself with full permission and I am able to send without issue (granted I am a domain admin). I have also tried giving the user (delete mailbox storage, Read permissions, change permissions and take ownership) without any success.

Is there something I should be looking for here?
0
Comment
Question by:showstopper1970
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
ID: 24843667
in order to do that, that user who sending email has be the member of domain admin, then only that person can send email by keeping his/her identity,
else you can logon to any computer who has domain admin rights,

use OWA e.g http://url/exchange/userid it will not ask you for the password, as you are a domain admin ,

then you can send email to anyone,
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 500 total points
ID: 24844207
You need to set the SEND AS permissions. This is done in the security tab in active directory (click on View Advanced ) then give the users the SEND AS right. ( you can use security groups if needed)

Allow for a few hours to allow for the exchange security cache to refresh.
 Found this article if you need step by step
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_as.htm

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24845172
The comment above about being a Domain Admin is wrong.
Domain Admins are explicitly denied the permission and if you add the user to Domain Admins they will remove have permissions removed.

Full Mailbox Access no longer grants Send As permissions as well. They are separate. Therefore you have to grant both Full Mailbox and Send As Permissions to allow a user to access the mailbox and reply to emails in it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:showstopper1970
ID: 24845440
Like I said, i would rather not use the "send as" as it shows Joe Blow on behalf of Mailbox.

I would like it to only show the mailbox name. OWA is not an option (long story). I guess I would have to set up two profiles and have the user go in between? Does anybody know a way around this?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24845491
You are wrong.
Send As does NOT shows on the on behalf of. That is "Send on Behalf of". They are two different permissions.
If you have set Send on Behalf of as well, then you need to remove that permission.

Simon.
0