Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a Virtual Server in Hyper-V Server 2008 without a domain?

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm trying to create a new Virtual Server on a Hyper-V Server 2008 in an environment without a domain.  One of the Virtual Servers that I create will be an Active Directory server.  I am trying to connect to the Hyper-V server from a Vista client.  When I add the server to the Hyper-V Manager I get an error saying "Cannot connect to the RPC service on computer 'XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX'.  Make sure RPC service is running."
0
Comment
Question by:BuchananHauling
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AdoBeebo earned 1600 total points
ID: 24844647
I understand this as:
Hyper-V Host Server (workgroup)
Hyper-V Guest/VM Server (AD Domain Controller)
Vista Client (workgroup) with the Hyper-V Remote Management Update installed
There's a fair bit of configuration to be walked through before you can get a workgroup client talking to a workgroup Hyper-V Server. John Howard's blog is the only comprehensive source of advice for your configuration that I've found, although I'd be interested to see other resources.
http://blogs.technet.com/jhoward/archive/2008/03/28/part-1-hyper-v-remote-management-you-do-not-have-the-requested-permission-to-complete-this-task-contact-the-administrator-of-the-authorization-policy-for-the-computer-computername.aspx
He has published a script called HVRemote which will perform most of the configuration steps you need to get your Vista client  talking to your Hyper-V Server. If I have understood your setup correctly then you should use this blog to get yourself going as I have had two workgroup setups and on one occasion used the steps in his blog and the second time used the HVRemote script to setup Hyper-V remote management. Why it isn't easier than this completely escapes me, but if every machine is domain joined it's a cinch.
Pay particular attention to his comments about having identical usernames and passwords on each machine, and using those accounts you will create when specified, otherwise you'll spend hours scratching your head like I did. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 400 total points
ID: 24846222
THe easiet way to do this is make sure you are logged into an account on the vista machine that exists locally on the hype-v server. If both user accounts name are the same and the passwords are the same it will work.
0