?
Solved

Print server migration using an Alias

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We had an old print server on physical hardware that was out of warranty and running outr of storage space. We decided to migrate/upgrade to a new print server. I built a new 2003 R2 server and used the printmirator from microsoft to copy the settings from the original server.

This has all worked out fine. I set a few people as testers on this new server. If all goes well with the testers we will want to get all the users in this office onto the new print server.

Since the new machine has a different name than the old server I was thinking of using an alias to point anyone trying to reach the old server to the new server. I know you can do this with UNC paths etc but does anyone know if this will work with a print server?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24843963
Yes, this will work just fine.  You will be using file and print services to connect to and add the printer, by either typing in the ip address of the printserver and then right click on the printer and then install.  

Honestly I would just name it whatever you want, create the pointer and email people the link: \\servername\printer_share_name, tell them to click open and then close the next dialog box.

Everything will be installed and ready to go as long as they just click.

Either way will work fine.  Be sure to test on your computer by deleting the printer, and setup the alias and type \\servername\old_print_share_name and see if you are connected to the new printer.

HTH
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24844092
This will not work as easily; by default, a W2k3 server will only accept requests for its host name or IP address, not for an alias.
You'll need to disable this "strict name checking" on the new server as described here and reboot the machine:
Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308

In addition, you need to delete/rename the old computer object in AD; you won't be able to connect to the "alias computer" while an object with this name is still present in AD.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 1000 total points
ID: 24851626
This info is pretty dated.  "Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article. This problem was first corrected in Windows 2000 Service Pack 3."

oBdA is correct that you will have an issue with Strict name checking with win2k3.  

check the registry entry on the link and disable it as shown.

Good catch.  I COMPLETELY forgot about that.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24851888
The general information is still current (as you can see in "More information" and the mentioning of W2k8/Vista); the "first corrected" part is only for Windows 2000, where it's not possible at all to use an alias name if SP3 or later (or the hotfix) isn't installed.
0