Solved

Maibox not getting created in exchange 2003 after upgrading from windows 2000 to 2003 64 bit

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi All,
We upgraded exchange 2003 from exchange 5.5, everything is running fine for a while, then later we upgraded from windows 2000 to 2003 std 64x, we still in mixed mode at the moment, after the upgrade we can create users using the ADUC on the exchange servers, but the mailboxes are not getting created, I noticed that the RUS entries has the older DC/GC, I did server restart, I manually updated RUS (but i didn't get event 8012 to confirm it ran). I'm also getting even id 8231 source msexchangeAL every 5 minutes along with event 9562 source msexchangeIS.
0
Comment
Question by:Shando1971
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24844177
Check your exchange server's dns is pointed to a valid DC/GC.
Ensure you have GC in your site.
You may need to run dcdiag and netdiag on your domain controllers to check your ad is working correctly.
it sounds like your exchange server can't find a valid GC.
Also check your exchange server groups and ensure they are all ok.
Check your exchange system manager servers tab and change set the preferred DC/GC tab to automatic. (within the exchange server tab)

Hope this makes sense. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24844490
Thank you for the quick response,  It is pointing to the new 2003 DC/GC, all email is working fine inbound and outbound without any issues, what do you mean by "check your exchange server groups and ensure they are all OK"?
I checked the ESM serve tab, under properties>directory access, and GC is set to auto.
I also want to know if it is OK to change the 2 entries in the RUS to the new DC/GC without causing any issues, or adding another entry is better?
I forgot to mention that the ou for exchange servers is not inside the users ou, it is under the main root for the domain, and I have been getting events asking to move it and restart the services.
I also got this event id 8026 source MSADC showing up now.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 500 total points
ID: 24844555
Hi,
Yes you can manually change the values for the RUS service.

If you have the computer object, then you will need to restart the System Attendant.  It uses the path to find itself in AD, so if you have move it you will need to refresh the object.

The computer account can be anywhere in your OU. however, it is best to ensure it's not having incorrect GPOs applied to it.

I would change the RUS server attributes, then restart your exchange server. Then see what errors you get.

The 8026 error should go away once you update RUS server details.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24845167
Mailboxes are not created until they are required. Therefore if you are expecting something to appear in ESM then you are not going to see that.
The only thing that you need to be looking for is the automatic creation of two email addresses on the user account - an SMTP address and an X.400 address. You should see that occur within about 15 minutes on a correctly functioning system.

That is the public sign that Exchange has mail enabled the user account. You should then be able to see the account in the GAL and send it an email.

Remember if you are in cached mode you will not see the user account for up to 48 hours, but you can view it live through OWA.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 24845274
Hi Mestha,
it is good to hear from you..
I already tried to connect as the user and open outlook, but the setup wizard couldn't find the mailbox. and I only see the x.400 one, when I try to connet as the new user via owa it gives me no access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 31603014
I changed the value for the RUS's 2 entries to reflect the new GC, and restarted, then everything worked fine.
0