Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What type of controller do I need on a poweredge 2800 to run a RAID 5 with the PowerVault 220s

Posted on 2009-07-13
13
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a dell PowerVault 220s and a Dell Poweredge 2800. When I attached the PowerVault 220s to the Dell PowerEdge using a split-bus with two cables 7 drives show up under Connector 0 on AHA-39160 (AIC-7899A) Ultra160 SCSI (non-raid) and the other 7 in Connector 1 on AHA-39160 (AIC-7899A) Ultra160 SCSI (non-raid), The Poweredge will not allow me to make a hardware raid 5 configuration for the PowerVault. I am currently using a PERC 4e/DI (embedded) Controller. Do I need to purchase a new controller to setup a raid 5 configuration?  What controller should I purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:ipcipher
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24844227
If you want a Dell card get the Perc 4/dc. Make sure to get one with at least 1 external connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipcipher
ID: 24844276
Will the Dell Perc 4/dc allow me to make a raid 5 on the external connection?  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24844332
Yes, it supports raid 0,1,5,10 and 50.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24851344
You do not need a new controller...you just need to enable RAID. Your embedded card supports RAID 5.   If you already have data on the drives, backup before reconfiguring the controller as data will be lost.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/perc4e/en/ug/chap1.htm#1054271
 http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/perc4e/en/ug/chap3.htm#1057288
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24851539
Gikkel, the integrated raid controller on the pe2800 doesn't have the external scsi connection the Pv220s requires.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24852438
How exactly are these devices setup?  Although the Poweredge may not come supported to connect external SCSI devices, the description indicates the Perc 4e/DI is recongizing all 14 drives...which leads me to believe an internal to external SCSI adapter was installed.  If the controller is recognizing all 14 drives, it is unclear why the controller would be unable to properly configure the drives in RAID.    
If you properly set the controller to be configured for RAID and it is a Perc 4e/DI limitation, go with an Adaptec card.   I use the 2230SLP on several machines and they have been very reliable.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24852482
The description indicates he has installed an adaptec 39160(AHA-39160) which is a dual channel non-raid scsi controller with external ports. I did miss the split backplane though so 2 external ports are needed on the perc 4/dc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24852737
Ahhhhh, I see - I should have looked at that better...
Your other option is get 2 internal HD 68 pin to external VHDCI 68 pin adapters to use your internal Perc 4e/DI SCSI controller (which would be much cheaper).  Unless of course your 4e is already controlling internal devices...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipcipher
ID: 24852985
Gikkel were can I find the  2 internal HD 68 pin to external VHDCI 68 pin adapters?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24853246
Are you using the perc 4e/di for the internal drives?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipcipher
ID: 24853273
Yes I have 8 internal  73gb @ 15k drives
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24853463
You don't want to use the internal controller for the PV where its connected to the internal backplane, you need another raid controller.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gikkel
gikkel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24854155
Just google internal HD 68 Pin to external VHDCI 68 Pin....
http://www.mcpb.com/html/sief68hv68f.html
You'll need to set your powervault in a joined-bus configuration.  
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/stor-sys/spv22xs/en/it/6f704c2a.htm#wp1059858
Unfortunately if you use the joined-bus configuration, you'll only be able to a maximum of 13 drives...in which case its better to heed with jamietoner's suggestion and buy a new controller with two external connectors if you want to use all 14 drives.  
 
0