Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB based roaming profiles

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a group of users that need to be able to switch from pc to pc on occasion. I would like to store their user profiles on a usb drive that can be moved when they change computers. Their machines are running XP SP3. I would prefer to stay away from roaming profiles or anything server based if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:FIM2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24844144
I dont know if you are gonig to be able to do this. Basically, you might not be able to ensure that each PC will assign the drive the same letter, therefore it might not find the profile each time.
I think you really need to go the Server route for this....
I have to ask....
If you are ok with USB Roaming Profiles, why not Server Based ones?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24844180
I have to agree, this is gonna be more hassle than it's worth. Too many variables. What if the user loses the usb? Forgets it at home...etc.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 24844200
You can use folder redirection rather than roaming profiles.
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(WS.10).aspx 
0