Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

list of available wireless networks

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to create list of available wireless networks
I need to get their names
I use Windows XP, C# and DDK, so I have access to System.Management objects
I just started this project
0
Comment
Question by:C_sharp_beaver
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 80 total points
ID: 24847786
Use netstumbler to scan your area for wireless senders:

http://www.netstumbler.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
alainbryden earned 1520 total points
ID: 24849208
The Managed Wifi API wrapper for the Native Wifi API provided with Windows XP for C# can do this:
http://www.codeplex.com/managedwifi

See the attached code for something that should get a list of available networks.

--
Alain
WlanClient client = new WlanClient();
foreach ( WlanClient.WlanInterface wlanIface in client.Interfaces )
{
    // Lists all available networks
    Wlan.WlanAvailableNetwork[] networks = wlanIface.GetAvailableNetworkList( 0 );
    foreach ( Wlan.WlanAvailableNetwork network in networks )
    {                     
        Console.WriteLine( "Found network with SSID {0}.", GetStringForSSID(network.dot11Ssid));
    }
}
 
static string GetStringForSSID(Wlan.Dot11Ssid ssid)
{
    return Encoding.ASCII.GetString( ssid.SSID, 0, (int) ssid.SSIDLength );
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 24854859
If you want source to give you ideas of different ways to do things, check out sourceforge.net e.g.
http://sourceforge.net/search/?type_of_search=soft&words=netstumbler&search=Search

Be sure to read and understand the licensing included with a specific project before you just copy & paste routines to your own project, of course. Here's a simplified explanation of (some of) the different license levels - http://www.linux.com/news/biz-os/legal/26690-licensing-101-for-open-source-projects-choosing-an-open-source-license
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:C_sharp_beaver
ID: 31603032
The best solution was from alainbryden as question was about C#, .NET and XP development
Netstumbler is perfect product but no access to source code and output also should pass some corrections until uploaded for example into MapPoint. Even if I use it a lot, some data that I can see on screen not found in logs.
Many perfect ideas that arrive from Linux development require huge modification for Windows
0