?
Solved

Repair performance counters

Posted on 2009-07-13
11
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Keep losing the SQL counter categories for perfoamnce monitor on a Win 2.3k server.
This upsets a program I have them monitors them from my workstation.
How can I resolve this. I have googled and run Lodctr /r:PerfStringBackup,ini as suggested at MS.
Restarting SQL has no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 24848006
Usualy you need to restart server and not only SQL service.
It's a stand-alone or cluster?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24849242
<<Keep losing the SQL counter categories for perfoamnce monitor on a Win 2.3k server.>>
Could you describe more precisely what you mean by *loosing the SQL counters*...Do you mean they don't appear in the choices of counters?  Does that happen always? sometimes? How are collecting these counters ? remotely? locally? is there a firewall between the server and  the perfmon client?  How do you collect? IP? DNS?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851606
You do not mention which version of SQL you are running....

for example,

if running SQL 2008 : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969653/en-us
if running SQL 2000 : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812915/en-us

To check the INI file and determine which sqlctr.ini file to load : http://blogs.msdn.com/john_daskalakis/archive/2009/05/07/9593110.aspx

In windows server you can rebuild / reload the counters : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q300956

Now, you have to make sure you get the right ini file and must not have any perfmon running, and then restart SQL (could even require a reboot).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24853585
to answer some of the above.
It is sql 2000, a server reboot will bring them back but they soon disappear.
They are the built in SQL objects and their associated counters.
No firewall between, they ar missing regardless of where I look... remotely or when sitting at the server keyboard. Standalone server/sql no cluster
Mark: will look through the rebuild url when back at work tomorrow
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 25039271
angelIII,

Is there any reason why ID:24851606 is unacceptable to you ? There is the rebuild and all the details about performance counters...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 25046822
mark,

 when it comes to performance counters, many things can go wrong...
 so while your suggestion is definitively worth a try and most likely to fix the issue, it's not for sure,
 unfortunately the asker did not come back to confirm ....

 I won't object a "accept" or "PAQ", though.

regards, a3

 
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 25047621
Thanks angelIII for getting back.

I do agree - performance counters can be a mine-field - and I was prepared for the possibility of an ongoing discussion. When the asker did not come back my initial reaction was "great the rebuild worked" - which also reflected in my reaction to the CV recommendation - and was probably a bit optimistic.

I do realise that it also may not have worked, but those links are almost 90% of most problems, and so might have worth in PAQ if nothing else (well I was hoping for an "Accept").

Cheers,
Mark Wills
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 25063757
Sorry for not getting back sooner, I haven't had time to follow up any potential suggestions as other things climbed up the priority ladder at work. That said, the problem hasn't reappeared for some time.
Angellll I'm open to suggestions on how to deal with this Q now. Accept answer, multi accept, delete no refund, other?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 25063783
QPR,

  the choice is yours, basically:
  § if 1 or more of the comments solved, or at least helped/pushed into the right direction: accept/split
  § if you found the solution yourself, accept your comment (posting your solution)
  § if you had found no solution, you would start to delete the question

angel eyes
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 25064794
QPR thanks, and please let me know if there is any recurrance (post a comment in this thread/ a new question referring to this this thread as a related question,  so we can work out what we need to do)...

angel eyes, thanks for helping this one through the process.
0