Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do find client machines that are plugged into managed switches ?

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have a bunch of managed switches on my network. I can see from my management software that a bunch of the client machines on my network have auto negotiated at less than ideal speed/duplex. my question is how do i go about tracking down these machines ? i can identify the port on the switch but how do i then map that to a machine on my network ??   any help would be greatly appreciated !!
0
Comment
Question by:chaz21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24845831
You should be able to determine the MAC address of the node attached to a particular port on your switch.  From there perhaps an IP scan (Angry IP) of your network to match IPs with MACs?  Just one thought.  Perhaps not the most efficient, though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KETTANEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 24865151
if the switches have a GUI .. it will be a very easy job .. use the MAC address to find that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 24875942
thank you for the responses i will try out both these tactics and report back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 31603035
thanks for the input this helped me track down those machines !
0