Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why are Windows XP guest VMWare Ethernet Adapters showing up as removable devices in the OS?

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Since upgrading the version of a VMWare virtual guest from version 4 to version 7, the ethernet adapter is now showing as a removable device in Windows! And if you stop and remove the Ethernet adapter, it completely removes the config from the virtual machine settings in VSphere... I know we could try to hide this from the OS perspective, but I'd like to change this in VMWare. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:njjohnso
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24844831
In which software are you finding this ? VMware Workstation or VMware Server ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24847260
Check this link out, it could apply to you: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/171347
I advise you to always upgrade VMWare tools in the Guest OS first before upgrading Virtual Machine Hardware. Seems to negate a lot of issues by doing it this way (well at least in my experience)

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:njjohnso
ID: 24850642
The software is VMWare VSphere 4.

za_mkh, I saw that link earlier and noticed that there was no definitive response. I tried updating the VMWare tools before the VM Hardware and vice versa. It acts the same in both respects. I'd rather find a way to lock this behavior down in VMWare then to hide the icon in Windows.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 500 total points
ID: 24984293

If you look under device manager on the network card in the VM,  you see this:
CM_DEVCAP_REMOVABLE
CM_DEVCAP_EJECTSUPPORTED
now as to why VMWare decided to enable this feature for the new drivers is beyond me, but it looks like it is difficult to remove without doing something permanent to the driver itself. Looks like we should file a SR request with them?
 
0