Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create an updater/installer in InstallShield

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm a complete InstallShield noob and need some help with an InstallShield project I was given.

If I change the source files to new files and then build the MSI file, it won't let me run it on my test computer (it says that the program is already installed).

This InstallShield project should install a new version from scratch if nothing is installed, or update an existing version.

What do I need to change to get it to perform an update if an earlier version is installed?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Titus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
ID: 24844549
You need to start by looking at your upgrade possibilities...if you are going to use the same product code then you can select to remove the previous install before installing the new version of your installer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Titus
ID: 24844596
It should be doing a major upgrade.  What should be changed if it is a major upgrade?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nhenny2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24845039
http://documentation.installshield.com/robo/projects/installshield12helplib/MajorMinorSmall.htm

Check out this link it will simplify things greatly for you.

Best Wishes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 24849159

You can control how the major upgrade works under the Installation Designer by going down to the Upgrades node in the tree (under the Media folder) and double checking the options here.  Someone may have set it to specifically disallow the upgrade if a previous version exists.

Also, if component GUIDs changed or the package/upgrade codes are not set correctly Installshield is going to give these messages (or worse yet mangle your install).  I definitely suggest reading up on all of the Installshield documentation you can (surprisingly the IDE has a pretty decent help included) because doing upgrades can be tricky especially if you were not the original author of the projects.

You can get most of the original GUIDs and information about the structure of the original project from an MSI using Orca if you do not have access to the original project.
0