Solved

java read vs readline

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
First let me admit that I barely know java enough to be dangerous.  

I'd like to modify the code below (in the function run) so that when it receives a message, it prints it to the console, but I don't want it to print a CR LF.

I get some compiler warnings about depreciated functions, so fee free to update the code where it makes sense to do so:

An added bonus would be to make the program exit gracefully if the user hits ctrl-c
import java.io.*;

import java.net.*;

import java.security.*;
 

/**

 * Title:        Sample Server

 * Description:  This utility will accept input from a socket, posting back to the socket before closing the link.

 * It is intended as a template for coders to base servers on. Please report bugs to brad at kieser.net

 * Copyright:    Copyright (c) 2002

 * Company:      Kieser.net

 * @author B. Kieser

 * @version 1.0

 */
 

public class sample_server {
 

  private static int port=12310, maxConnections=0;

  // Listen for incoming connections and handle them

  public static void main(String[] args) {

    int i=0;
 

    try{

      ServerSocket listener = new ServerSocket(port);

      Socket server;
 

      while((i++ < maxConnections) || (maxConnections == 0)){

        doComms connection;
 

        server = listener.accept();

        doComms conn_c= new doComms(server);

        Thread t = new Thread(conn_c);

        t.start();

      }

    } catch (IOException ioe) {

      System.out.println("IOException on socket listen: " + ioe);

      ioe.printStackTrace();

    }

  }
 

}
 

class doComms implements Runnable {

    private Socket server;

    private String line,input;
 

    doComms(Socket server) {

      this.server=server;

    }
 

    public void run () {
 

      input="";
 

      try {

        // Get input from the client

        DataInputStream in = new DataInputStream (server.getInputStream());

        PrintStream out = new PrintStream(server.getOutputStream());
 

        while((line = in.readLine()) != null) {

          input=input + line;

        }
 

        // Now write to the client
 

        System.out.print("> " + input);
 

        server.close();

      } catch (IOException ioe) {

        System.out.println("IOException on socket listen: " + ioe);

        ioe.printStackTrace();

      }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MrGone06095
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try the following:
import java.io.*;

import java.net.*;

import java.security.*;

 

/**

 * Title:        Sample Server

 * Description:  This utility will accept input from a socket, posting back to the socket before closing the link.

 * It is intended as a template for coders to base servers on. Please report bugs to brad at kieser.net

 * Copyright:    Copyright (c) 2002

 * Company:      Kieser.net

 * @author B. Kieser

 * @version 1.0

 */

 

public class sample_server {

 

  private static int port=12310, maxConnections=0;

  // Listen for incoming connections and handle them

  public static void main(String[] args) {

    int i=0;

 

    try{

      ServerSocket listener = new ServerSocket(port);

      Socket server;

 

      while((i++ < maxConnections) || (maxConnections == 0)){

        doComms connection;

 

        server = listener.accept();

        doComms conn_c= new doComms(server);

        Thread t = new Thread(conn_c);

        t.start();

      }

    } catch (IOException ioe) {

      System.out.println("IOException on socket listen: " + ioe);

      ioe.printStackTrace();

    }

  }

 

}

 

class doComms implements Runnable {

    private Socket server;

    private String line,input;

 

    doComms(Socket server) {

      this.server=server;

    }

 

    public void run () {

 

      input="";

 

      try {

        // Get input from the client

        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(server.getInputStream()));

        PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(server.getOutputStream(), true);

 

        while((line = in.readLine()) != null) {

          input=input + line;

        }

 

        // Now write to the client

 

        out.println("> " + input);

 

        server.close();

      } catch (IOException ioe) {

        System.out.println("IOException on socket listen: " + ioe);

        ioe.printStackTrace();

      }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
> An added bonus would be to make the program exit gracefully if the user hits ctrl-c

try using a shutdown hook

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-can-i-get-some-code-run-when-my-application-shuts-down
0