Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netapp drive upgrade

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am considering upgrading my 300GB Saas drives to 450GB drives.  Can I hot swap these one at a time, should I buy an additional shelf, migrate the data and swap them that way?  Basically I am looking for the most cost efficient method to do this swap.  All ideas welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:holidayinnexpress
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkSlingsby earned 1000 total points
ID: 24846337
With all the storage growth happening (essentially Moore's law for storage) I would suggest you just purchase a new 450GB shelf.

You dont need to buy new NetApp licensing and you get access to both the shelves. I am not sure on your data requirements but having an additional shelf wont hurt in a years time.

You cant swop drives one at a time.

I also hear via the grapevine that NetApp are bringing out their SAS shelves soon. You will need a SAS connector in your unit (an addon card) - FC (fibre channel) will be finished by June next year. Seagate and co are not going to make FC drives anymore.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tellawi
tellawi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24857547
HHi,

You cannot swap one at a time because if you swap a 300GB disk with a 450GB; it will be reformatted as 300GB to ally with other 300GB disks in the RAID.

You have two ways to do the Data migration from 300GB to 450GB using the same FAS storage:

1- Put all new 450GB is a separate diskshelve (DS-14MK4) and connect it to the FAS system, then do volume copy using "vol copy" command or "ndmpcopy" command. (prefer NDMP)

2-backup all your data to a tape, replace all of your 300GB disks with 450GB disks, reinitialize the disks to install new Dataontap on it and then restore your data from tapes.

in point No 2; you need to backup your "vol0" separately before the disk swap and replace it after the swap to maintain your original configuration (IP address, groups..).

Regards
0