Solved

Quick pptp question

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the vpn connected and the name of the pc i want to connect to. but i don't see anything running on port 5900 or 3389. Can I connect?
0
Comment
Question by:sukotto100
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bignewf
ID: 24844975
5900 is real VNC, 3389 remote desktop. As long as traffic on those ports are allowed through the tunnel, you should be able to connect, barring any restrictive access lists.

What are the errors you are receiving when using the above applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukotto100
ID: 24845015
i can't connect. I meant I couldn't connect via rdp. It doesn't work when i just put the computer name in the field for rdp.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bignewf
ID: 24845034
Have you tried the ip address of the machine? If you connect via ip address, then the problems is dns configuration with your vpn deployment. For a quick fix, you can add a hosts file entry on the remote machine mapping your dns servers, domain controllers and file servers so you can access internal lan hosts via hostname to reach network shares, rdp, real vnc, internal websites, etc. Can you ping the host via its internal ip from your remote machine?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sukotto100
ID: 24845042
that's the problem, I don't have the dns, just the pc name.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sukotto100
ID: 24845044
not dns, ip address.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bignewf earned 500 total points
ID: 24845083
is there someone at the office on a pc who can do an ipconfig/all on an internal lan host? that will give you enough info to create a host file with dns server host-ip mapping which should allow you to access this host by name. Also, if that user pings the host internally via hostname, it will give the ip address
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bignewf
ID: 24845174
have you tried pinging other hosts by name from a command prompt, including the machine you want to access? It just might give you an ip address.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24848506
If you don't have the IP of the machine to which you want to connect, or the DNS or WINS servers so that you can configure name resolution, there is no way to connect to the machine. You are on a different network so the name cannot be resolved without DNS, WINS, or LMHosts files. If you do have that information you can see my blog as to how to configure name resolution with the VPN client:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2008/05/10/vpn-client-name-resolution.aspx
0