Solved

Wireless Networking

Posted on 2009-07-13
9
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I submitted an question for help last week and i really appreciate all of your help. I apologize for not giving me a little more detail on what i need help with so. I'm reposting it with hopefully a  more detail description.

1    2Wire AT&T modem/routher(model 2701HG-B) with one ethernet port
1     Netgear RangeMax Wireless Router

I have a 2Wire AT&T modem/router(model 2701HG-B with a built in wireless feature. The signal range wasnt long enough. So i purchased a Netgear RangeMax Wireless Router to hopefully help with range and routing. I'm using b/g. The area is a broad area so a second connection maybe needed with router also.. I'm attaching a layout map with all the shaded areas that will need connection. I have the connection on the map in room 122.  What would be the best options for this? I hope this gives a more detail description of what i'm trying to do..

layout.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Torre374
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
unluckynelson earned 126 total points
ID: 24844741
Start at the outermost office and test the signal.
Add routers as needed...
I doubt only 2 routers would do the job. I recommend a maximum of 6 people on one Access Point. Depending on the network utilization of your users you could possible go up to 10...
Make sure your AP's are on different channels though. And use netstumbler to establish clean channels for your setup...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 251 total points
ID: 24851114
Wow, that's a lot bigger installation than I had assumed. The layout tells me you probably need 10X the equipment that you have. Wifi specs are up to 100M, but that's in the open. Some are rated ~30M indoors, but more realistic is ~10M, and that depends on how many walls. A rule of thumb is that it's a 2 wall system, so if you're trying to go thru 3 walls, it probably won't work. Again, that depends on what kind of walls, but thick concrete walls are going to be even more problematic.

How many users are going to use this network? Is there another network?
Is there or is there going to be a network admin, or are you it? What's your function in setting up this network and then in maintaining it? It's probably a task than you think.
Is there an existing wired network already?
Are the computers going to be desktops or laptops? Will they move around much? How many in each room?
How many computers are going to be hooked up initially, and what kind of growth do you envision in the next few years?

Do you have distance mearurements? I'm guessing it's about 300M end to end.
What rooms and hallways do you have access currently with the two wireless routers?

Just off the top of my head, I'd go with a wired backbone and setup up the access points in the middle of the hallways (I count 8 of them). This should provide coverage to most of the area, though additional APs  or placement changes may be needed in some weak signal corners. Still it would only support a few users in each zone. If you're looking to hook up a dozen or two users in each room, wireless is no real alternative to hardwiring. If you're the only user, look into whether 3G broadband will work for you.




0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 251 total points
ID: 24851135
BTW, you need 802.11n minimum. And it's probably time to look into commercial systems.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biofishfreak
biofishfreak earned 123 total points
ID: 24853693
I'm going to agree with inbox 788- one option would be to deploy a AP in each of the main hallways in the ceiling, and see  how that works. I've attached a theoretical placement map from your diagram. The red dots are APs, placement is approx.

Other factors are what material is the walls made of? If its concrete or stone, you'll need WAY more APs.
What's the total distance of the main hallway?
Also, how far can you get in each direction with the current setup?
hallways.JPG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biofishfreak
biofishfreak earned 123 total points
ID: 24881558
I just found these, and thought they might work well for you... https://www.open-mesh.com/store/products.php?product=Professional-Mini-Router

Just a thought, and these are fairly low cost.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:unluckynelson
unluckynelson earned 126 total points
ID: 24882656
Even after you have setup the whole floor with wireless the maintenance on them are going to be extremely high. You would almost need a full time technition to handle the wireless and people connecting to them.
Bottom line: my advice would be that the same amount of work to install 8 ap's could rather be spent to install cat5 network points in each office and have a low maintance high availibilty and reliable netwok .

Sometime the easy way is much harder....

Good luck





0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 251 total points
ID: 24883300
unluckynelson,
This is mostly an academic discussion as we don't know much about the user base so far, but I'll throw out a scenario:

Assume it's a junior high or high school where all the classes use netbooks that the students carry in their backpacks and use at their desks, not permanent installations. There would be about 25 students in each class and they make light, but frequent use of the network (writing papers, emailing them to submit, looking up things on wikipedia; no youtube, music, etc.).

Aside from the teacher, all the other users are very mobile. With the total number of users exceeding 500, I think 8 AP may not be sufficient, so maybe 1 AP per room may be more in line. There's always the need to wire the access points, so it may make sense to install some network access points in each room as well.

Come to think of it, if these were classroom, then the estimates of distances might need to be doubled or trippled.

If these are officies, then I assume they're not very mobile, so hardwiring is even more compelling. So back to OP, why the need for wireless?






0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 251 total points
ID: 24883344
I haven't kept up with these school developments, but I quickly googled this short article describing one school's implementation.

Maine's Gorham School District Goes Wireless with High-Performance 802.11n Network from Meru.

http://www.allbusiness.com/electronics/computer-equipment-laptop-computers/11799766-1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torre374
ID: 24899552
Thanks everyone for your input on this..  I really appreciate everyone technical advice. To shed a little more light on this.  Its a business that has some offices and cubes the walls arent that thick an i was trying to extend the range so people can connect when needed.. I guess you could say for casual use and not their main workstation.
0