?
Solved

"ntldr is missing"

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was reformatting the computer from the backed up cds and I am getting the followning error when the computer reboots

"ntldr is missing"

This is happening after the format worked and the backed up cds copied the files.  The computer did not ask for all four backed up CDs.

I did google the error and got a variety of responses but could not understant the solutions

Sadly, I do not have the original ce which came with the computer

Any help will be helpful.

0
Comment
Question by:goodk
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 24844717
I've never had luck with this, pretty much always had to format and install windows again with the original cd, or another xp cd.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LBizzle earned 1400 total points
ID: 24844886
Either a corrupt master boot record, boot.ini or trying to boot from a non-bootable drive. First check your BIOS boot order, move the HDD to first option just to make sure no other devices are being accessed first. Remove any USB drives \ memory sticks. Restart.

If this does not work make the CD-ROM the first boot option, put WINXP CD in and restart:

1.Insert the Windows XP bootable CD into the computer.
2.When prompted to press any key to boot from the CD, press any key.
3.Once in the Windows XP setup menu press the "R" key to repair Windows.
4.Log into your Windows installation by pressing the "1" key and pressing enter.
5.You will then be prompted for your administrator password, enter that password.
6.Copy the below two files to the root directory of the primary hard disk. In the below example we are copying these files from the CD-ROM drive letter, which in this case is "e." This letter may be different on your computer (If only 1 hard drive then it is likely D:)

copy e:\i386\ntldr c:\
copy e:\i386\ntdetect.com c:\


7.Once both of these files have been successfully copied, remove the CD from the computer and reboot.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jfromanski
jfromanski earned 200 total points
ID: 24846921
Sorry, but when I see this message, then I always check if there is no disquette in drive A:...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 400 total points
ID: 24847065
Follow what LBizzle said exactly but use the command 'Expand' instead of 'copy', this worked for me every time I did. Most of the cases, you just have to copy the Ntldr file alone.
0