Solved

Need help on sql statement.

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need some help on the following how can I include in my WHERE Statement the results of result1 and result2, whem I  find I cannot add to the where statement the following .
and result1 > '0' or result2 > '0'. when I add the term result1 it give me an error code saying invalid column name. Is thier a way to resolve this?
SELECT e.Name, o.OrderID, o.CreatedOn, oi.Quantity, o.ShippingStateProvince,
result1 = CASE WHEN (pv.SKU <= '14' and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince and oi.Quantity > 0) THEN oi.Quantity * .670 * .26417 ELSE '0' END,
result2 = CASE WHEN (pv.SKU  > '14' and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince and oi.Quantity > 0) THEN oi.Quantity* .750 * .26417 ELSE '0' END,
 er.[Excise Tax Rates], er.OverPercentRate, pv.SKU, 'Name: ' + o.ShippingFirstName + ' ' + o.ShippingLastName + ' City: ' + o.ShippingCity AS Results 
FROM WC_StateCompliance AS e, Nop_OrderProductVariant AS oi, Nop_Order AS o, Nop_Customer As c, WC_Excise_Tax_Rates AS er, Nop_ProductVariant AS pv 
Where e.Name = o.ShippingStateProvince and o.OrderID = oi.orderID and oi.Quantity > 0 
ORDER BY o.ShippingStateProvince

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:westdh
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24844772
you cannot reuse column aliases in the where clause directly.
either you have to put the entire sql into a subquery, and put the where outside (see code attached), or you will have to repeat the expression.

also: for dumerical values, do NOT use quotes. sql server will eventually convert the numerical values to char, and give you unexpected results.

note: I fear the query you posted in incomplete or incorrect, as you have 6 tables, but only 2 join conditions ...
select sq.*
 from ( 
SELECT e.Name, o.OrderID, o.CreatedOn, oi.Quantity, o.ShippingStateProvince,
result1 = CASE WHEN (pv.SKU <= 14 and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince and oi.Quantity > 0) THEN oi.Quantity * .670 * .26417 ELSE 0 END,
result2 = CASE WHEN (pv.SKU  > 14 and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince and oi.Quantity > 0) THEN oi.Quantity* .750 * .26417 ELSE 0 END,
 er.[Excise Tax Rates], er.OverPercentRate, pv.SKU, 'Name: ' + o.ShippingFirstName + ' ' + o.ShippingLastName + ' City: ' + o.ShippingCity AS Results 
FROM WC_StateCompliance AS e, Nop_OrderProductVariant AS oi, Nop_Order AS o, Nop_Customer As c, WC_Excise_Tax_Rates AS er, Nop_ProductVariant AS pv 
Where e.Name = o.ShippingStateProvince and o.OrderID = oi.orderID and oi.Quantity > 0 
) sq
WHERE sq.result1 > 0 
   OR sq.result2 > 0
ORDER BY sq.ShippingStateProvince

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 24844773

SELECT * FROM
(SELECT  e.Name, o.OrderID, o.CreatedOn, oi.Quantity, o.ShippingStateProvince,
        result1 = CASE WHEN ( pv.SKU <= '14'
                              and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince
                              and oi.Quantity > 0 )
                       THEN oi.Quantity * .670 * .26417
                       ELSE '0'
                  END,
        result2 = CASE WHEN ( pv.SKU > '14'
                              and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince
                              and oi.Quantity > 0 )
                       THEN oi.Quantity * .750 * .26417
                       ELSE '0'
                  END, er.[Excise Tax Rates], er.OverPercentRate, pv.SKU,
        'Name: ' + o.ShippingFirstName + ' ' + o.ShippingLastName + ' City: '
        + o.ShippingCity AS Results
FROM    WC_StateCompliance AS e
       ,Nop_OrderProductVariant AS oi
       ,Nop_Order AS o
       ,Nop_Customer As c
       ,WC_Excise_Tax_Rates AS er
       ,Nop_ProductVariant AS pv
Where   e.Name = o.ShippingStateProvince
        and o.OrderID = oi.orderID
        and oi.Quantity > 0
        )A WHERE result1 > 0 OR result2 > 0
ORDER BY ShippingStateProvince

0
 

Author Comment

by:westdh
ID: 24846379
Using aneeshattingal:code with a litle modification I have gotten the query down to this.
Here is the code
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

and in the results (attached to comment below by a3) ii am still getting to many rows returned for er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince
is not working correctly



SELECT * FROM
(SELECT e.License, e.Name, o.OrderID, o.CreatedOn, oi.Quantity, o.ShippingStateProvince,
result1 = CASE WHEN ( pv.SKU <= '14'and pv.SKU <> ' '
and er.OverPercentRate <> 'na'
and oi.Quantity > 0 )
THEN oi.Quantity * .670 * .26417
ELSE '0'
END,
result2 = CASE WHEN ( pv.SKU > '14' and pv.SKU <> ' '
and er.OverPercentRate <> 'na'
and oi.Quantity > 0 )
THEN oi.Quantity * .750 * .26417
ELSE '0'
END, er.[Excise Tax Rates], er.OverPercentRate, pv.SKU,
'Name: ' + o.ShippingFirstName + ' ' + o.ShippingLastName + ' City: '
+ o.ShippingCity AS Results
 
FROM WC_StateCompliance AS e
,Nop_OrderProductVariant AS oi
,Nop_Customer As c
,Nop_ProductVariant AS pv
,Nop_Order AS o
,WC_Excise_Tax_Rates AS er
 
Where
er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince
and o.OrderID = oi.orderID
and o.CustomerID = c.CustomerID
and oi.Quantity > 0
)A WHERE result1 > 0 OR result2 > 0

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shru_0409
ID: 24846773
select * from r (SELECT e.Name, o.OrderID, o.CreatedOn, oi.Quantity, o.ShippingStateProvince,
CASE WHEN (pv.SKU <= '14' and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince and oi.Quantity > 0) THEN oi.Quantity * .670 * .26417 ELSE '0' END as result1,
CASE WHEN (pv.SKU  > '14' and er.State = o.ShippingStateProvince and oi.Quantity > 0) THEN oi.Quantity* .750 * .26417 ELSE '0' END as result2,
 --er.[Excise Tax Rates],
 er.OverPercentRate, pv.SKU, 'Name: ' + o.ShippingFirstName + ' ' + o.ShippingLastName + ' City: ' + o.ShippingCity AS Results
FROM WC_StateCompliance AS e,
Nop_OrderProductVariant AS oi,
Nop_Order AS o, Nop_Customer As c,
WC_Excise_Tax_Rates AS er,
Nop_ProductVariant AS pv
Where e.Name = o.ShippingStateProvince
and o.OrderID = oi.orderID
-------- require three more inner join  
and oi.Quantity > 0)
where (r.result1 + result2) > 0
ORDER BY r.ShippingStateProvince
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdh
ID: 24847595
When I add c.CustomerID, to the select statement i get the following error...
Msg 8156, Level 16, State 1, Line 31
The column 'CustomerID' was specified multiple times for 'A'.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SELECT * FROM
(SELECT  c.CustomerID, o.CustomerID, e.License, e.Name, o.OrderID, o.CreatedOn, oi.Quantity, o.ShippingStateProvince,
        result1 = CASE WHEN ( pv.SKU <= '14'and pv.SKU <> ' '
                              and  er.OverPercentRate <> 'na'
                              and oi.Quantity > 0 )
                       THEN oi.Quantity * .670 * .26417
                       ELSE '0'
                  END,
        result2 = CASE WHEN ( pv.SKU > '14' and pv.SKU <> ' '
                              and  er.OverPercentRate <> 'na'
                              and oi.Quantity > 0 )
                       THEN oi.Quantity * .750 * .26417
                       ELSE '0'
                  END, er.[Excise Tax Rates], er.OverPercentRate, pv.SKU,
        'Name: ' + o.ShippingFirstName + ' ' + o.ShippingLastName + ' City: '
        + o.ShippingCity AS Results
       
FROM    Nop_Order AS o
 
        INNER JOIN Nop_OrderProductVariant AS oi ON o.OrderID = oi.OrderID
        INNER JOIN WC_StateCompliance As e ON e.Name = o.ShippingStateProvince
       
       ,Nop_Customer As c
       ,WC_Excise_Tax_Rates as er
       ,Nop_ProductVariant AS pv
       
       
Where
         oi.Quantity > 0
        )A WHERE result1 > 0 OR result2 > 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westdh
ID: 31603055
Thanks this set me in the right direction
0