?
Solved

Windows 7 Graphics Card Problem

Posted on 2009-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have just installed Windows 7 on one of my slightly older computers. It has 1.5GB of RAM and has a Pentium 4 CPU so its good there. However Windows 7 seems to be having troubles with the graphics cards, its a dual-monitor setup. Whenever i run certain applications (Windows Media Player, Nero, Quicktime) the computer crashes with the attached blue screen. I was able to fix this by completely disabling all hardware acceleration, but that made many programs run unacceptably slow.

Also Windows Aero won't work saying my drivers are not WDDM or something. I don't really want to buy a new graphics card as it's an old computer. I really would like Aero to work.

The computer is an Emachines T3958

From what i can tell the two video cards are
1. Integrated card - Intel 845GV
2. PCI card - Geforce FX 5200
Capture.PNG
IMG-2916.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas4019
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 24844805
See this Wikipedia article about Windows Aero:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Aero

In particular, this quotation under the "Requirements" section:

Microsoft has listed the following requirements for what they call a Vista Premium Ready PC. A PC that meets or exceeds these requirements will be able to use the new Aero technologies.[7]

Windows Vista Home Premium, Windows Vista Business, Windows Vista Ultimate, Windows Vista Enterprise (Aero is not available in Windows Vista Home Basic nor Windows 7 Starter editions)
a 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor
1 GB of system memory
a DirectX 9 compatible graphics processor with a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel shader 2.0 in hardware, and a minimum of 128 MB of Video RAM
32 bits per pixel
40 GB hard drive with 15 GB free space
DVD-ROM Drive
audio output and Internet access (preferably broadband)
The minimum requirements for graphics cards from the major vendors include the Radeon 9500 from ATI Technologies, the GeForce FX series from NVIDIA, and even the Intel GMA 950. Though the last driver from NVIDIA to support the GeForce FX series on Vista was 96.85 [1],[8] Microsoft's WDDM drivers for NVIDIA graphics continue to support the GeForce FX series;[9] NVIDIA's current WDDM drivers support the GeForce 6 and later series. Though some of XGI Technology's Volari GPUs supported DirectX 9, no Microsoft WDDM drivers shipped with Vista and XGI has exited the graphics card business, so Volari cards apparently will not work with Windows Aero.

Note that though Microsoft has listed 128 MB of Video RAM as a requirement for "Premium Ready" PCs, it does not mean a 128 MB integrated graphics processor is required to run the Aero glass theme. A 64 MB integrated graphics processor, combined with at least 1 GB of system memory, will be able to run Aero at certain resolutions, however, the visual effects will be slower and less smooth.[10] However, a Vista-specific WDDM driver for any given graphics processor is also required to run the Aero glass theme;[11] these drivers may or may not be available. Users who believe their hardware meets Aero's minimum graphics requirements are encouraged to check their graphics processor manufacturer's website for a Vista-specific driver if they are unable to run the theme.



I'm afraid you will need a new graphics driver...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24844907
I have tried downloading and then installing this driver, many times.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x86_96.85_2.html

It seems to install correctly but then when it restarts, Windows 7 no longer shows the monitor under display settings at all. However, it still lists the graphics card under Device Manager with no problems. In order to be able to dual-monitor again, i had to uninstall this new driver and then reinstall the video card drivers i have on CD when i bought the card.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24844967
If buying a new Graphics card is the only way to get Windows Aero to work, what card should i buy?

I only have PCI slots. I don't play games on this computer. I pretty much only edit Standard Definition videos in Adobe Premiere Elements 2.0. I would rather not buy a new power supply either. I would also like it if the card had two VGA outs so i could avoid the internal graphics card altogether.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24845051
Googling on "nvidia geforce fx 5200 aero compatible", I found this web page which may help you:

http://www.sevenforums.com/graphic-cards/10531-compatible-graphics-card-2.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24847239
aero needs directx v10
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
theavant earned 1600 total points
ID: 24849885
I had a similar problem and I used the evga brand geforce to correct the issue.  I used the 7400 but they do not come in PCI.   The 6200 does here is the liink. http://www.evga.com/products/moreInfo.asp?pn=256-P1-N400-LR&family=GeForce 6 Series Family please note it does have one VGA and one DVI port, but it comes with an adapter.  My local Microcenter has it for under $45 right now so hopefully you are close to one of them.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24851707
Its not like i could just install directX 10 and everything would work is iit?

I think i will order this card, as i live in Utah where the stores don't sell Graphics Cards.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130477
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theavant
ID: 24851937
Hey Thomas,

I like new egg and it is a good price.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 31603057
Haven't purchased the card yet. Its hard to justify the expense just for Windows 7, but now i know my options. Thanks for all your help.
0