Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I setup a vpn rass server in vmware workstation

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the server installed as a vm in vmware workstation and i need to configure it please help do I set it up as a nat or custom or bridge
0
Comment
Question by:boogieman01
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24845713
under Control Panel -> Administrative tools -> Configure your Server Wizard

then select the option for Remote Access/VPN for the ras components to be installed.

You can then access the MMC for this service.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24847063
there is no diferense between real and virtual machine. Watch this:
How To Install and Configure RRAS NAT&VPN
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpt2z3LA0dQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:boogieman01
ID: 24913866
everything works
0