Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix a kerberos event ID 4?

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Every few hours one workstation on our network receives the following error:

The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server host/wolffterm01.wolffdomain.local.  This indicates that the password used to encrypt the kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server. Commonly, this is due to identically named  machine accounts in the target realm (WOLFFDOMAIN.LOCAL), and the client realm.   Please contact your system administrator.

How do I fix this and would this cause a database application to crash?
0
Comment
Question by:SV-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24846986
can you add the event source from the eventid?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1500 total points
ID: 24868024
Hi,

Please read the below comments;

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=4&source=kerberos
0
 

Author Comment

by:SV-IT
ID: 24955552
After digging through the server I discovered that there was a persistent W32Time event id 36 in the logs. I traced that to the w32time service being disabled on the DC. I enabled the service and rebooted the server and workstation for good measure. This corrected the Kerb ticket mismatch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SV-IT
ID: 31603061
I found that w32time was disable on the server which was cause the issue.
0