Solved

500 connection limit WSUS

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a WSUS 3.0 SP1 installed on a 2008 64-bit server.  I can't get more than 500 clients to show up under computers.  I have found after digging there might be a 500 connection limit on MSDE.  Does this limit apply to SQL Express 2005?  I don't really don't know if I am running MSDE 2000 or SQL Express 2005.  I have about 530 clients so I don't want to purchase the full version of SQL for 30 clients.

Any ideas or help would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shubertt
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 24844934
WUSU 3.0 SP1 runs Windows internal database - which is SQL Express 2005.  There is no hard limit to connections to an SQL Express database, but there is a simulatneous thread limit the effectively limits the number of concurrent connections.   SQL express basically gets slower and slower the more simultaneous connections there are until it's mostly unusable.  I have over 800 computers in my environment, but I also have more than one WSUS server to handle them.  That may be a solution for you if you have more than one server.  Just install a second WSUS server and have it synch to the primary one, set different destinations either by GPO and OU or via DNS/subnet.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24853350
Your complete answer is here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/5c7c9daa-4132-4b39-8d0a-a50daf0e34f7


Lawrence Garvin is one of the most knowledgeable on the subject of WSUS.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24861064
Do you have a copy of SQL?  If so, try it out on a virtual machine, move the DB and try it.  

If it works then we will know that the theory is incorrect on MSDE.  Not LG's fault, but you can blame this one on MS...  And Dstew.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 25038017
Recommend accept ID:24853350
0