Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007, NDRs on Replies to Hidden Users from Outside the Org

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In Exchange 2007, if a message is sent from a hidden mailbox to an external user and that user replies, should that message normally generate an NDR?  We are experiencing this behaviour and are interested in changing it.  In other words, we want it to be possible to reply to a hidden mailbox from outside the organization.  First question, should this be working by default.  Second question, how do we make it do it?
0
Comment
Question by:NYconsultguy
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cmccall
ID: 24845066
Can you please post the NDR the users are getting?

At first thought, I am thinking that you have anti-spam appliance rejecting the mail because it can't match to a user in the address list.  Would need to know more about your mail org before I we can make that determination though.  Post the full NDR and I will do my best to help you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24845117
There is a bug in Rollup 7 that causes hidden mailboxes to operate in an odd way.
Which rollup are you on?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYconsultguy
ID: 24846037
The NDR received is below.  It has been altered to mask the actual email address.  Emails going out have email addresses in the form listed as their reply address.

---------------
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.



      Subject:             RE: please reply to all for this test msg

      Sent: 7/1/2009 1:18 PM



The following recipient(s) could not be reached:



 
IMCEAEX-_O=EBI_OU=EBNorthAmerica_cn=Recipients_cn=John+2EM+2EDoe@company.com
on 7/1/2009 1:18 PM

            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this
message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient
directly to find out the correct address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYconsultguy
ID: 24846043
What is the referenced bug in Exchange 2007 rollup 7?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24847822
Yes, that is the rollup 7 hidden account bug. The fix is to install rollup 8.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=969690

Simon.
0