?
Solved

if command (using diff in bash) question

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello,

The following code is indicating that the files match every time even if they don't -- what am I doing wrong?

Thank you!!
# !/bin/sh
 
LOG_FILE=/opt/depots/build/audit/$HOSTNAME.audit
 
if [ "diff -b -B -I ^# /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf /opt/depots/build/master/snmpd.conf" ]  ; then
   echo "pass   snmpd.conf matches Master file"
else
   echo "FAIL   snmpd.conf does not match Master file"
fi

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EEK2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 24845229
Change

if [ "diff -b -B -I ^# /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf /opt/depots/build/master/snmpd.conf" ]  ; then

to

if [ diff -b -B -I ^# /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf /opt/depots/build/master/snmpd.conf > /dev/null ]  ; then

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:glenthorne
glenthorne earned 400 total points
ID: 24845230
You can try the following:

diff -b -B -I ^# /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf /opt/depots/build/master/snmpd.conf > /dev/null 2>&1
retval=$?
if [ $retval == "0" ]; then
   echo "pass   snmpd.conf matches Master file"
else
   echo "FAIL   snmpd.conf does not match Master file"
fi
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 1600 total points
ID: 24845235
Ah.. it should be

if diff -b -B -I ^# /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf /opt/depots/build/master/snmpd.conf > /dev/null  ; then
0