Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 NIC card - 1 Wireless connection -- How to force certain apps to use certain card

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a unique problem.  I have one computer on which I am surfing the web as well as doing VoIP using a Softphone.  In order to maintain a clear phone connection (that is not latent or breaking up), I'd like the Softphone application to go out over the Ethernet Local Area Connection card, and my web browsing (and presumably all other general computing tasks that involve the Internet) to use my wireless connection.

Is this possible?

P.S. I don't see any pertinent settings in the Softphone application.
P.P.S.  If I could segregate the web browsing from everything else and force IE or Firefox to go out on the wireless connection, and have everything else default to the LAN connection, that would be fine, too.
0
Comment
Question by:rorloff
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 24845575
I don't believe this is possible as windows will prefer the ethernet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorloff
ID: 24845741
Another idea -- please let me know if this would work.  If this is not possible using normal Windows, would it work if I use VMWare or some sort of virtualization product ... and then have the one segregated app (i.e. the VoIP softphone) run on the Virtual Machine?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 25011603
You can't use NICs depending on port or application.
You can use a VM, if you publish only the single NIC to it (in bridged mode).
For Web access, you could instead use a Web Proxy somewhere, which has only access to the WLAN.

Another option: define specific routes. The Softphone will contact a specific IP address, you can create a route to this address using the LAN gateway. E.g.

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.254.1
route -p add 1.2.3.4 mask 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.1

(192.168.254.1 = WLAN router, 192.168.1.1 = LAN router).
0