?
Solved

control-backspace not working in windows dos

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A few years back, I think I remember finding a registry fix for making control-backspace work in dos.

Environment:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

Problem:
Holding Control while typing backspace in a dos windows (command prompt window) only deletes a single character, not the full word.

For Example:
C:\>echo hi dad<ctrl+backspace>
results in:
C:\>echo hi da
not
C:\>echo hi
0
Comment
Question by:forrestoff
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24844938
I have never heard of such fix.

problem with that would be that control is used for other functions like interupting executables as they are running Ctrl+C, ^V etc etc

i do not think this can be done.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24847380
There is no such key sequence in DOS, and you can't set one up without using 3rd party tools. You can jump word-wise with ctrl-cursor, but not delete.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:forrestoff
ID: 31603066
Okay.  Jumping word-wise and then using Ctrl-End to delete the end of the line is still much faster than using repeated deletes.

Good suggestion.
0