Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TV cinema-surround-kit - Can I just hook a simple sterio to it?  Sony rht-g800

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07

Been offered one of these FOC.  
http://www.sony.ie/product/hcs-cinema-surround-kit/rht-g800#pageType=Overview

We dont watch TV but would like to disturb the neighbours (revenge) ;-)

Is it of any use hooked up to anything other than a TV?

It weighs almost 60 kilos!  


0
Comment
Question by:worded
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
QEMS2 earned 500 total points
ID: 24848273
Looking at the specs of this It is just a very sleek tv stand with a sound system built into it.  From what I have read it has an amplifier in the stand to connect the speakers to.
You should be able to connect something up to the amplifier to use it just for sound.
You could also connect a tv into it and use it as a monitor for your pc/games consoles (thats what I do as I dont watch tv also).
I couldnt find any images of the amplifier online so not sure what sort of connectivity it has on the amp but you should be able to connect in via the 2 phono input or optical input. (depending).

What are you looking at hooking up to it?

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24850028
Technical specs are here: http://www.sony.ie/product/hcs-cinema-surround-kit/rht-g800#pageType=TechnicalSpecs

Think of it as a dressed-up AV receiver - you can connect a TV, DVD/CD player, or any mp3 device to it and it will boost the sound.  For true surround sound, you will need to use a coaxial or optical S/PDIF connector that transports digital sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24852070

I see two ports there for audio.  Say I want to hook up my laptop to it for sound, is there a cable to use a standard walkman cable (from my laptop) and at the other end a cable with two ends?

Not wanting to look a gift horse in the mouth, my jaw dropped when offered it.
It weighs nearly 60 kilo!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24853183
> is there a cable to use a standard walkman cable (from my laptop) and at the other end a cable with two ends?

Yes, a 3.5mm (or 1/8 inch) stereo male jack to 2 RCA phono jacks: http://www.amazon.com/Stereo-3-5mm-2-RCA-Y-Cable-Compatible/dp/B0027RPUVS/ref=sr_1_13/190-8542595-6503762?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1247599432&sr=1-13

>It weighs nearly 60 kilo!

That means it has a lot of iron in it, which is a good thing for power amps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24853411


Make enemies of your neighbours!

I can see the net curtains flicker as it walks in the door by itself like a character from theTerry Prachet book.

http://www1.odn.ne.jp/~aau27620/english/discworld/the-luggage.gif

Oh revenge (loud) will be sweet.



 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cineburk
cineburk earned 500 total points
ID: 25117887
It has one set of analog A/V inputs, so you can use a conventional 3.5mm-> stereo cable to hook up an ipod or laptop.  

If you use it a lot, or want the best sound, you can also get a USB "sound card" with an optical output, like this one for $30:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16829118107

 
0