Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows firewall service stops when I promote windows 2008 server to a DC

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having an issue with Windows Firewall Service not starting on my Windows server 2008 32 bit server. Just installed windows 2008.  There is no other firewall products to prevent the firewall from starting.  I am at a loss.  Receive the error message that the services can not start due to a service specific error
0
Comment
Question by:christcorp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GMorineau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24845958
Well, normaly we don´t use the firewall service on a DC. And certainly don´t put a DC directly on the internet! Many features changes when ou promote a server to DC.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24846524
You can run the firewall service on a 2008 DC just fine, its probably going to cause more problems than good though....
what do your logs say, you should be logging a more in depth error
0
 

Author Comment

by:christcorp
ID: 24848031
I am getting an error message that says "The RPC server is unavailable" when I try to replicate from other DC's in the forest.  If I dont run firewall service on a DC, what could be the cause of that error and what manages ports?  Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:christcorp
ID: 31603083
Both of you were right. The problem was in my group policy.  Thanks,
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 24855246
so are you all good or does the above still matter ? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:christcorp
ID: 24855817
it still matters.  having same issue
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 24856580
so if you arent running the firewall, it doesnt work? just to clarify
0
 

Author Comment

by:christcorp
ID: 24860523
When I run the firewall, it shuts the system down.  All ports are open but when I turn it off, the system work okay.  I just cant replicate from other domains in the forest.
0