Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco FastEthernet Dropped Protocols

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am getting Unknown Protocol Drops on my FastEthernet interface that I have configured for our Metro-e connection. Here is my sh int:

#sh int fastethernet0/1
FastEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is AmdFE, address is 0011.929c.9ce1 (bia 0011.929c.9ce1)
  Description: METRO-E$ETH-WAN$
  Internet address is 172.16.255.17/29
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 3000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 50/255, rxload 6/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 2d17h
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/2/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 4/4 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 660 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 77000 bits/sec, 77 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 595000 bits/sec, 101 packets/sec
     10687680 packets input, 1349958277 bytes
     Received 5044908 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     7135644 packets output, 4018770586 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets
     302 unknown protocol drops
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

 Is there anyway I can have the FastEthernet interface accept all protocols and not drop any?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:TermEcho
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
willbaclimon earned 252 total points
ID: 24845555
I'm not a sure, but it looks like a a port mismatch setting or a issue with the carrier. I would call the carrier to troubleshoot

Fyi
Remove the internet ip address from the config on this site. Its a security no no
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ciscoml320
ciscoml320 earned 498 total points
ID: 24846133
unknown protocol drops are mostly caused by just that: Protocols that are not configured on your router, but are being sent to your interface (ie. Multicast, Apple Talk, etc...) You can surely contact your provider and have them investigate what they have enabled on your interface....this doesn't sound like it is a true "metro-e" solution, though, but they should be able to tell you how they have your configured.  Also, are you able to setup a sniffer to actually see what is coming to your interface?  A trained eye, would be able to pick up the abnormal packets quickly - with this information, you are in far better position to ask your provider to fix their end.
as a aside, 172.16.255.17/29 is a private IP.  You got lucky this time, but always a good practice to not post sensitve info...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TermEcho
ID: 24846272
Yes, I know that I should not post sensitive data, that is why I posted only interfaces that have private information. Each router is owned by me, are you saying that the metro-e side of the network is blocking the packets or can I configure my router to allow all protocols?

Thanks,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ciscoml320
ciscoml320 earned 498 total points
ID: 24848596
These unknown protocol drops doesn't necessarily mean you're missing out on some packets. For example, if the switch from which you're getting your MetroE hand-off is sending STP packets to your router, the router interface will flag those as "unknown protocol drops". The absolute best way to determine what these unknown protocols are is to either engage your provider or do it yourself by sniffing what's coming to that router interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsenter
ID: 24856476
Why not download WireShark (Free) and create a mirror port. Most cisco switches support that. Mirror a port to the port in question and use a pc to "sniff" the packets on this port. You can see what is going on.

Carrier issues usually show up as CRC errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 25071619
oops Remove the internet ip address from the config on this site. Its a security no no..


My mistake, I meant internal
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TermEcho
ID: 31603085
The issues were on the providers side.
0