Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a Role to a user in ASP.NET web Form

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I have on a ASP.NET web form, 1 Grid views
userGV and one List box roleLB
After bounding both of them into membership data,
i want on a button click event to add the role selected in the listbox to the user selected in the grid view.
so i wrote :
 Roles.AddUsersToRole(userGV.SelectedValue, RoleLB.SelectedValue)

and i got this error :
Unable to cast object of type 'System.String' to type 'System.String[]'.

How can i achieve this,
and how can i tell the user who is adding the ROles, for instance that a Role has already been assigned to the following user
thanks
i am using VB
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wht1986 earned 1800 total points
ID: 24845940
is only adding a single user to a single role, use "Roles.AddUserToRole" not the plural users of "Roles.AddUsersToRole"
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 200 total points
ID: 24846647
It seems that you have selected multiple rows in datagrid or multiple items in list of roles

you can refere to the grdView.SelectedRow and get the specific value and convert it to string
0